CLA-2-16: OT: RR: NC: 2:231

Mr. Emmanuel Rain
Frial Incorporated
659 Oak Grove Ave.
Menlo Park, CA 94025

RE: The tariff classification of a frozen ready meal from France.

Dear Mr. Rain:

In your letter dated October 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a frozen 16 ounce prepared seafood meal. The ingredients are scallops 36%, cream fraiche (pasteurized cream) 14%, water 13%, mushroom 9%, peas 9%, white wine 5%, emmenthal cheese seasoning 3% , and unidentified quantity of butter, wheat flour, shallot, modified starch, sweetened lemon puree, flavor, fish scent, sunflower oil, parsley, salt, vinegar, thickening agents, and pepper extract.

The applicable subheading for the frozen ready meals will be 1605.52.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Crustaceans, mollusks and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, scallops, including queen scallops, prepared meals. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division